To: Dr. Barbara Schneeman
[…] “CODEX Breaks its own Rules” http://www.thenhf.com/codex_may_2005_nhf_press_release.htm
Also see the European Alliance for Natural Health
Submission on Risk Assessment at:
http://www.alliance-natural-health.org/_docs/ANHwebsiteDoc_120.pdf
The
Petitioners urge the U.S. CODEX Office to adopt as the policy of the U.S. CODEX
Delegation support only for international harmonization that conforms to United
States law and practice, and specifically the provisions of DSHEA through 19
USC 3512, “United States law to prevail in conflict. No provision of any of the Uruguay Round Agreements, nor the
application of any such provision to any person or circumstance, that is inconsistent
with any law of the United States shall have effect.”
Dated:
June _____, 2005
Natural Solutions Foundation
Cc:
CODEX
Office via facsimile and email
Barack Obama, President
Secretary
HHS ____________________________________
Secretary of Agriculture Maj. Gen. Albert N. Stubblebine III
Secretary of Commerce (US Army, Ret.)